Do I need Special Documents to Visit Japan?

Posted:


Do I need Special Documents to Visit Japan?

Do I need Special Documents to Visit Japan?

The only thing you need to visit Japan from the United States is a passport. Japan has a reciprocal visa exemption arrangement with the US government, so you are allowed to visit for up to 90 days without a visa. If you are going to be in the country for longer than 90 days, then you will want to check with the Japanese embassy in the US to see what you will be required to provide.

Need Assistance? Call: USA/Canada 1-800-285-2726 Australia (02) 8006 4411 Contact Us Brochure
Convert multiple currencies